How to update wordpress from outside the admin interface
June 5, 2009 8:45 AM   Subscribe

Wordpress filter: I want to be able to create a form that can be used to add custom values to a certain post without having to do so from inside the admin panel.

I'd also like to be able to create a form that can be used to create an entirely new post, or edit the contents of an existing post.

Sample code to work from would be excellent. Directly pointing to resources that explain the inner workings of Wordpress may be less excellent, as I have only a rudimentary grasp of basic PHP and would likely be over my head.

if ($an_answer != '') echo "thanks."
posted by Nonce to Computers & Internet (4 answers total)
 
you could set up wordpress to accept email posts, then make a simple form that emails the post to wordpress.
posted by jrishel at 9:28 AM on June 5, 2009


Best answer: I'm fairly sure that you can do that by using the TDO Mini Forms plugin.
posted by Memo at 10:17 AM on June 5, 2009


Response by poster: Is there an API for that functionality? Or a write-up by the plugin author on how they wrote it? I'd like to avoid dependence on a plugin if I can help it.
posted by Nonce at 12:33 PM on June 5, 2009


Best answer: If you're comfortable doing a little bit of programming, I'd recommend checking out the WordPress XML-RPC API, which provides remote API access to everything you can do from the backend of WordPress.
posted by saxmatt at 1:02 PM on June 6, 2009


« Older I want to BE MacGyver, not LOOK like him   |   "I need a nurse in here!!" Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.