Podcasts about start ups and social media
May 14, 2009 11:27 AM   Subscribe

Business Start-ups plus Social Media podcasts?

Hey guys, thought you might have some advice for me. I am very interested in hearing success stories about small businesses that were started in the recent years, particularly those that incorporated the new social media outlets like Facebook and Twitter into their marketing plans to find success. I'd love to find a high quality podcast with interviews like this to listen to each day (or week or whatever).

What do you guys recommend?
posted by ZackTM to Work & Money (2 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Response by poster: Here's a link to the NPR story that I really liked and made me want more:
http://thestory.org/archive/the_story_757_Detroit_Currency.mp3/view
posted by ZackTM at 1:27 PM on May 14, 2009


Best answer: I've enjoyed Venture Voice, which interviews entrepreneurs of technology start-ups. Some of the interviews do discuss marketing through social media outlets.
posted by upplepop at 1:53 PM on May 14, 2009


« Older Help me make personal finance fun for middle...   |   Old Coevolution Quarterly cartoon Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.