Gray Areas
May 14, 2009 6:01 AM   Subscribe

Help me remember a great web tutorial I once found on halftoning comics with Photoshop.

I'm trying in vain to locate a tutorial I used to refer to for halftoning in Photoshop. The example used was a Manga-style ink drawing of a girl with black hair wearing a schoolgirl-type skirt and stockings.

I've since found many tutorials on inking/halftoning in PS, but this one worked the best for me. It utilized the Mode->Bitmap->Halftone Screen style (not the Filter->Pixelate->Color Halftone style) of achieving the halftone effect, and it also required a couple more steps than the typical halftoning tutorial (I seem to remember that the extra steps involved using the diamond or cross shape in the actual halftone instead of a round dot, but relied on anti-aliasing to "smooth" the shape back to round for the final result).

When I originally found this tutorial (a few years back), it was fairly high up in Google results for halftoning in Photoshop. But being the dumbass that I am about bookmarking, I can't find it now.

I appreciate the impulse to point me to tutorials that sound similar to what I'm describing, but I really want to find this particular one-- I remember being really pleased with the result, and want to find it again.
posted by Rykey to Media & Arts (3 answers total) 10 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: This?
posted by Civil_Disobedient at 6:13 AM on May 14, 2009


Response by poster: Amazing job, Civil D. That's it.
posted by Rykey at 6:48 AM on May 14, 2009


Just remember, the filter>pixelate version is just making benday dots - fake halftoning - and isn't a real halftone by any means. defining a screen (via mode > bitmap > etc) is, aside from output to a device (i.e., letting the printer driver handle it during output), the only way to "halftone" an image. you can also use the latter for artistic purposes, though, just print to a PS or PDF file and then open that back up in PS.
posted by luriete at 12:19 PM on May 14, 2009


« Older Microsoft Word 2007: Inserting a footnote makes a...   |   Installing from .jar file Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.