Please identify this music used in "Topsy-Turvy"
April 18, 2009 12:09 PM   Subscribe

In the movie "Topsy-Turvy," what is the sprightly march-like music that leads into the oyster lunch scene? I can't get it out of my head; it's been my earworm since February. I posted this question on the IMDb message boards, with no results.
posted by BostonTerrier to Media & Arts (5 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Argh! I know exactly what you're talking about. I think it's either from G&S's "Ruddigore" or "Princess Ida." or "Patience," perhaps. There's lots of G&S music in the background of that movie. Sorry I can't remember which one. If it's not answered by tomorrow I'll go dig out my recordings.
posted by Melismata at 12:13 PM on April 18, 2009


Is it on the soundtrack? You can listen to samples there.
posted by boeing82 at 12:14 PM on April 18, 2009


I have this vague idea it's from The Sorcerer, although it's been a few years since I saw Topsy Turvy and my memory is imperfect.

If I'm somehow correct, it would be from the first act and the chorus starts out singing something along the lines of:

With heart and with voice let us welcome his mating to the something something of his choice and with heart palpitating...

It's used pretty heavily in the overture, too.
I'm...probably no help. But you should listen to The Sorcerer anyway because it's way underrated.
posted by Neofelis at 12:21 PM on April 18, 2009


Best answer: Yup, it's from Patience, "The Soldiers of Our Queen." I think it's when the men make their first entrance.
posted by Melismata at 1:57 PM on April 19, 2009


Response by poster: oh, Hurrah for Melismata!
I'm going to buy the CD of Patience now, and play that particular cut repeatedly until I can bear it no longer. I can hardly wait!
posted by BostonTerrier at 2:19 PM on April 19, 2009


« Older Help me identify this scary-ass music!   |   XYZ from 3d? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.