Ok to leave wood in contact with stretchy plastic?
April 6, 2009 12:33 PM   Subscribe

I'm putting old wooden furniture in long-term storage. Is it okay to leave it wrapped in that stretchy plastic stuff, or will that mess with the finish over time?
posted by jasonsmall to Home & Garden (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
there are probably other factors that you need to tell us. Is the storage temp/humidity controlled?
posted by HuronBob at 12:34 PM on April 6, 2009


Best answer: Yes it will. Whether it shellac, lacquer, or poly. The plastic will hold moisture and it will react with the finish. Get some moving blankets.
posted by Gungho at 12:38 PM on April 6, 2009


Yes, or a set of those white sheets from horror movie interiors.
posted by gum at 2:11 PM on April 6, 2009


Response by poster: It's a supposedly climate-controlled storage facility, but I don't know how strictly they control humidity. We'll err of the side of caution and remove the plastic wrap. Thanks for the answers!
posted by jasonsmall at 3:02 PM on April 6, 2009


« Older Smells like...   |   Why is World of Warcraft so addictive? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.