I Want to Learn Stunt On How To Get Someone To Stand On My Shoulders
March 27, 2009 9:03 PM   Subscribe

How do I get someone to stand on my shoulder's ala Cary Grant/Katherine Hepburn in the film "Holiday"

How they do it is awesome and done quickly. It is during the New Year's eve party where Cary, Katherine, E.E. Horton, and Binnie Barnes are in the playroom. It looks as if Cary reaches across his wrists and grab Kate's hand's and bend's his right leg. She steps on the thigh and then one shoulder and the next. As Cary turn and she stands, he lets go of her hands.

So cool.

Where can I learn this? Are there any books out there?
posted by goalyeehah to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (6 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
The movie is on youtube... whereabouts time-wise does this happen?
posted by You Should See the Other Guy at 9:10 PM on March 27, 2009


Best answer: The way you described it is the way we learned to do it in tumbling class. Bend both your legs, with the right knee bent more and out to the right, so that the thigh is at about a 45 degree angle from the knee. Place your hands out in front of you at about chest height, palms up. The "climber" then faces you and steps with their right foot onto your right thigh, while placing their hands in yours. They step up onto your thigh and swing their left leg around behind your head and place the left foot on your left shoulder. You simultaneously push your hands/their hands upward as high as you can as they bring their right foot onto your right shoulder. When they've gained their balance, let go of hands and they stand up straight. Grab their ankles with your hands and slowly straighten up into a standing position. Always have a spotter nearby when attempting this. After a few practice tries, you'll both learn to do it quicker and more smoothly.
posted by Oriole Adams at 9:44 PM on March 27, 2009


See this clip at about 7 minutes in.
posted by marsha56 at 9:49 PM on March 27, 2009


Response by poster: 7:00
posted by goalyeehah at 9:55 PM on March 27, 2009


Here's a link directly to the move in that YouTube. (I just added #t=7m12s to the URL which is a good trick to know...)
posted by nicwolff at 10:35 PM on March 27, 2009 [1 favorite]


Best answer: We did it a little bit differently than Oriole describes. And as one who's done this many times, I urge you to master step-up shoulder stands before trying jump-up ones. You have to walk before you can run, and all that. Here's a video that demonstrates it without a big skirt.

Technique for the "base" (person on the bottom): First off, stand in a squat position (both legs bent, legs at least 3 ft. wide). When you squat, you create a pocket of sorts at the joint where your leg meets your hip. The climber's right foot should stand snugly in your right pocket, rather than on top of your leg muscle, which would hurt. The angle of your stance provides a lot of stability for the climber, and you should feel weight but not pain when their foot is in the right place.

As you're learning you may need to guide the foot to the pocket, placing it there before the climber puts weight on it. Once their foot is in the right place, reach both arms up to hold hands as they shift weight onto you. Having your arms bent in right angles will give the most support.

Once they're standing on their right leg, on your right leg, they'll step their left foot onto your left shoulder. Because your arms are up, they'll likely find the right place to stand for optimal stability and minimal pain. The feet should ultimately be as close to your neck as possible. As they put weight on your shoulders, you can begin to straighten your legs. Once you're completely standing, let go of their hands, and put your hands behind you, on the top of their calves, pulling down toward your shoulders.

Technique for the "climber": Start off standing right behind the base, close. Put your hands on their shoulders as they help place your right foot. Once your foot is in place, with your weight on your arch (not toes or heel), let go of their shoulders and reach your hands in over their shoulders, to grab their hands.

Bounce a couple of times to gain momentum (up and a little bit forward), and step up and straighten your right leg. All your weight should be on your right leg. Lift your left leg, placing your foot on your base's shoulder, with your arch centered on top of the shoulder, and your foot snug with your base's neck. In a similarly succinct motion, put weight on your left leg, and straighten your left leg, with all your weight on your left leg.

Then place your right foot snug on your base's shoulder, and even out your weight. Let go of their hands, and stand straight. You may need to keep your knees slightly bent.

Once you've mastered this method, experiment with stepping once on the leg, and leaping to both shoulders at once. The method in the movie is nothing but that.

Have fun!
posted by nadise at 11:22 PM on March 27, 2009 [1 favorite]


« Older Breakup Music Assistance.   |   What constitutes a "lead role" in a musical? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.