Are there excellent "ecard" sites?
February 20, 2009 4:06 PM   Subscribe

Do you have an "ecard" site you could recommend? You know--smart, edgy, slightly weird, funny, artful, PG to R rated,--not all Christian-y or sappy or cheesy or cutsie!
posted by tarantula to Human Relations (17 answers total) 82 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Someecards.
posted by nitsuj at 4:08 PM on February 20, 2009 [3 favorites]


Best answer: wrongcards
posted by katillathehun at 4:10 PM on February 20, 2009 [2 favorites]


2nding someecards.
posted by fructose at 4:19 PM on February 20, 2009


3rding someecards
posted by theDrizzle at 4:22 PM on February 20, 2009


Best answer: If you like the old antique look I've been fiddling with a small collection of vintage post cards. The sucker hasn't been tested, or even launched, but you may find something of interest. Self link.
posted by cedar at 4:59 PM on February 20, 2009


Best answer: These are old. And terrible. But, Insensitivity Cards.
posted by peggynature at 5:21 PM on February 20, 2009


Best answer: Someecards also lets you make your own which is my favorite part about it.
posted by jessamyn at 5:29 PM on February 20, 2009


Best answer: Well since someecards has already been recommended thrice, I'll suggest something else.

Hallmark.

And more specifically, Hoops & Yoyo @ Hallmark. I find them funny :)
posted by geeky at 5:31 PM on February 20, 2009


Best answer: Rudemountain.

I also like ATB, but it can be hit and miss about whether it's up and running. It also doesn't mail the ecards any more, you have to save the jpeg and mail it yourself. But that's preferable to email addresses going out there on the web. I particularly like the Times Square billboard and the morning paper.

When sending an ecard, I usually address it to myself at an old webmail address, then copy and paste the link to the card from there into a private email from my home email address to the intended recipient. That way I'm not giving out my friends' email addresses to strangers.
posted by essexjan at 6:06 PM on February 20, 2009


cedar, those are great! Thanks so much!
posted by dogrose at 6:42 PM on February 20, 2009


Best answer: They're plain text, but Cyranet has some funny ones for lots of occasions.
posted by jedicus at 6:51 PM on February 20, 2009




Response by poster: thanks all-- I will never run out of options now!
posted by tarantula at 7:48 PM on February 20, 2009


There used to be this great page on the hoosiertimes.com site (doesn't exist anymore) called Dumpster Diver, which would pick a photo of a random piece of kitchy junk found in a dumpster, describe it and say " I found this _____ in the dumpster and immediately thought of you." They were hilarious.

I can't find this despite all my googling and archive.orging so I assume it was gone. But does anyone know if it's still around?
posted by Flying Squirrel at 3:58 PM on February 21, 2009


http://pickleparty.com/ is great, but they're most definitely R to X rated. Not porn per se but adult situations and sounds.
posted by koolkat at 5:21 AM on February 23, 2009


It's not free, but recipients generally enjoy cards from www.jacquielawson.com - and it's a great site for sending out piles of Xmas cards or whatever...
posted by opus788 at 9:21 AM on February 25, 2009


I miss iCards on the Apple.com site. However, I still use that old standby, the Virtual Florist, which I think I discovered around the same time I discovered Metafilter.
posted by Lynsey at 2:05 PM on March 1, 2009


« Older If I bury this pot seed will it grow?   |   Find me a birthday marathon movie! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.