Where can I buy a t-shirt that says "Look Upon My Shirt, Ye Mighty, and Despair?"
December 19, 2008 11:07 AM   Subscribe

Where can I buy a t-shirt that says "Look Upon My Shirt, Ye Mighty, and Despair?"

I have a friend who loves only two things in this world, Ozymandias and funny T-Shirts. I have seen someone wearing this shirt, but wasn't fast enough to steal it from them. Any ideas on which of the dozen or so funny t-shirt portals actually sells it?
posted by brownbat to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (4 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Fixing the quote yields this result.

Hope that's what you want.
posted by rokusan at 11:16 AM on December 19, 2008 [1 favorite]


This shirt by Metafilter's Jezztek.
posted by borkencode at 11:18 AM on December 19, 2008


*waves*
posted by Jezztek at 12:08 PM on December 19, 2008


Response by poster: The most common misquotation – "Look upon my works, ye Mighty, and despair!" – replaces the correct "on" with "upon", thus turning the regular decasyllabic (iambic pentameter) verse into an 11-syllable verse. -Wikipedia

Doh! Thanks for your help.
posted by brownbat at 10:46 AM on December 21, 2008


« Older How to monitor my warehouse bay doors?   |   How do I get a design job in the Netherlands? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.