How do I wrap an outdoor deciduous tree with Christmas lights safely?
December 3, 2008 6:47 PM   Subscribe

I am looking to wrap a 12' dogwood's trunk and branches to get an effect similar to this. But if a max of 3 strands of 100 mini lights connected end to end is the recommendation for safety, how would I configure it? Thanks, Heather
posted by hlkljgk to Home & Garden (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: Well, you've got a couple of options, but I think your best is to go with LED lights instead of the regular bulbs. They cost way more, but they're less of a hassle and last a lot longer, and they use way less energy... AND they can have up to 43 strands linked together. w00t!
posted by Madamina at 7:01 PM on December 3, 2008


Use these extension cords. You run the extension cord up the tree trunk on the least noticeable side and plug your light strings into 9 outlets which are spaced across 3 outlet boxes.
posted by jamaro at 7:11 PM on December 3, 2008


As well as those great ideas above the, limitation you have is 3 strands in series (in a line) - you can can have more than 3 branching off from a common 'hub'. Hard to describe.

Nice idea though.
posted by Xhris at 8:31 PM on December 3, 2008


« Older Best apartment search engines for Toronto?   |   How do I boot off of someone else's internal hard... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.