Dawn Simulator Without Backlight
November 12, 2008 3:42 PM   Subscribe

Does anyone know of a dawn simulator alarm clock with a display without backlight? Or a display with a backlight than can be disabled?

Ideally it would be the type that you plug an external light source into but I suppose I can live with one with an integrated light.

The only one I've found that I believe doesn't have a backlight is this one:
Sunrise Creator
posted by cm to Health & Fitness (9 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Not to belabor the obvious, but, with, say, a roll of electrical tape, any backlight can be disabled.
posted by box at 4:14 PM on November 12, 2008


I am researching these as well, and have been organizing my findings by manufacturer. There are several that use the "plug in lamp" method which don't have a backlight at all, and there are also some that have backlights that automatically dim. Supposedly blue backlights are the worst at night and organge/red are the best.

Here are the manufacturers I have found so far.

Sunrise system
http://www.morningsunrise.com/products.php

Philips (formerly Apollo Health)
http://lighttherapy.com/light_therapy_products.html

BioBrite
http://www.biobrite.com/products.php?category=SunRise%20Clocks

Soleil
http://www.soleilsunalarm.com/

Verilux
http://www.verilux.com/light-therapy-lamps/sleeping-waking-light

Sunrise Creator:
http://www.sunrisecreator.com/

Hammacher Schlemmer
http://www.hammacher.com/publish/70460.asp
"Peaceful Progression Wake Up Clock" (got bad reviews: not very progressive--light comes on too quickly)
posted by brenton at 4:18 PM on November 12, 2008 [1 favorite]


I have the Hammacher Schlemmer. I wouldn't call it a backlight. It looks more like a green LED than an LCD. In any case, you just see the numbers.
(I don't find the light comes on quickly- it goes from off to full on in about 8 steps over 15 minutes, and full on is like a 25W incandescent)
posted by MtDewd at 4:42 PM on November 12, 2008


To add to brenton's findings: I have a BioBrite. The green/yellow LED display dims when the alarm is set and brightens when the alarm is not set. In the later mode, I find its brightness disrupts my sleep and I've taped a bit of smoked acetate over the numbers. Other than that, I really like this clock.
posted by jamaro at 4:46 PM on November 12, 2008


s/LED/LCD for the BioBrite.
posted by jamaro at 4:48 PM on November 12, 2008


@jamaro : if you put the BioBrite into sunset mode without the alarm set, the display will dim.
posted by wens at 5:55 PM on November 12, 2008 [1 favorite]


I have a Sunrise System SRS100 (the one that lets you plug in an existing lamp). It has an LCD with a green backlight; although it's configurable, their notion of "backlight off" still has a faint glow to it. It's never bothered me, but obviously YMMV.
posted by kanuck at 6:07 PM on November 12, 2008


@brenton: I have owned the Sunrise System SRS100 for many years -- although I love the dawn clock in general, I have to recommend against this model specifically. It has a terrible user-interface; for example, requiring you to set the alarm for each day of the week individually. Huh?
posted by findango at 8:23 PM on November 12, 2008


Best answer: Sunrise System SRS100 was the choice I went with and as it turns out you can turn off the backlight.
posted by cm at 11:34 PM on May 28, 2009


« Older Sorry, love, there is no color that would match...   |   Ideas for effective brainstorming session? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.