Where does Patrick Bateman shop?
October 29, 2008 8:26 AM   Subscribe

Where can I find a clear rain coat in NYC?

I need something like this for Halloween.
posted by minimal to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (4 answers total)
 
I've seen them at K-Mart in Astor Place, but they were probably thinner and more poncho-like.

Maybe a camping-type store like Tent & Trails would be more helpful. Call ahead and see if they've got 'em.
posted by rachaelfaith at 8:44 AM on October 29, 2008


Best answer: I see those all the time at the Muji stores here in London. You could try the one in NYC.
posted by vacapinta at 8:44 AM on October 29, 2008


Ricky's NYC, the ubiquitous costume chain?

That Muji model is mighty svelte, though, if you'd like to sport it 'round town even on non-costume occasions.
posted by taramosalata at 2:02 PM on October 29, 2008


My friend was Patrick Bateman for Hallowe'en last year. He found his clear raincoat in a little odds-and-ends shop in Toronto's Chinatown, which makes me think that in NYC, well-stocked 99-cent stores will have them. FYI, they come folded up in tiny palm-sized packages, which will probably be hanging on a peg near the old-lady roller bonnets.
posted by pseudostrabismus at 10:43 AM on October 30, 2008


« Older Arthouse Bathroom Sex   |   Can the new macbooks handle HD DVR'ing? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.