Quickie Spanish and French translation
October 23, 2008 11:16 AM   Subscribe

Spanish and French help please -- quick translation for the following: "Alternatively, please email us at email@email.com."

I just don't trust Babelfish for this purpose. So, please don't guess at this.
posted by Cool Papa Bell to Grab Bag (17 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Spanish:
Tambien puedes mandarnos un mensaje a email@email.com
posted by jammy at 11:31 AM on October 23, 2008 [1 favorite]


Best answer: French (kind of rough, since my french isn't always the best): Vous pouvez aussi nous envoyez un courier electronique/email à l'address email@email.com

I think "courier electronique" is used in French canada mainly, although again, a bit rusty, but email would be accepted and understood everywhere.
posted by Planet F at 11:34 AM on October 23, 2008 [1 favorite]


Best answer: oops... make that También
posted by jammy at 11:38 AM on October 23, 2008 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks!
posted by Cool Papa Bell at 11:43 AM on October 23, 2008


Courriel is the official French word for email
posted by fire&wings at 11:44 AM on October 23, 2008 [1 favorite]


Vous avez aussi la possibilité de nous envoyer un email à email@email.com
posted by amicamentis at 11:45 AM on October 23, 2008


I would just like to say that amicamentis' answer is much more spelling-correct than mine is.. I have spelling issues in all three of my languages, appologies.
posted by Planet F at 11:50 AM on October 23, 2008


I would use this:

Contactez-nous également par courriel: email@email.com
posted by ORthey at 12:10 PM on October 23, 2008


In the formal version, jammy's translation renders:

También puede mandarnos un mensaje a email@email.com
posted by signal at 12:11 PM on October 23, 2008


A cleaner french translation (I am french canadian, work in a bilingual government office, and am often called upon to translate various documents):

"Vous pouvez également nous envoyer un courriel à email@email.com."

"Courrier électronique" would work but not as widely used as "courriel". Using "email" in a french message would get me flogged because there's a perfectly good french word and no reason not to use it. "Vous avez aussi la possibilité" sounds like "You also have the possibility of...", whereas "Vous pouvez également" is closer to "You may also" and reads better to me.

If you wish to use Planet F's version, here it is corrected for spelling:

"Vous pouvez aussi nous envoyer un courrier électronique à l'address email@email.com"
posted by splice at 12:23 PM on October 23, 2008 [2 favorites]


Saying "courrier électronique," is like saying "electronic mail" for email. People would understand, but wonder why you are speaking so strangely.
posted by arcticwoman at 12:38 PM on October 23, 2008


If you're writing this on an ad directed at people under the age of 30, I'd stick with "email". If it's for any official purpose, or directed at people above the age of 30, I'd go with "courriel".
posted by boeing82 at 1:24 PM on October 23, 2008


Courriel may be the official translation - but in my decade of localization experience into French (for France) it is not commonly used. I am responsible for the French version of a very popular CRM software product - and we use "envoyer un e-mail à blah@blah.com".
posted by Wolfie at 1:34 PM on October 23, 2008


My friends and I use email amongst each other occasionally, but if you're being more formal, which it sounds like you are, use courriel. Apparently this is a Canadian thing though so YMMV.

Seconding arcticwoman though -- using courrier électronique would be very, very strange.
posted by aclevername at 1:37 PM on October 23, 2008


Courrier électronique is ok, at least here, in France, e-mail or courriel are also fine. You have to correct this here though :
"Vous pouvez aussi nous envoyer un courrier électronique à l'adresse email@email.com"
posted by nicolin at 2:25 AM on October 24, 2008


Yes nicolin, I somehow put the english version of address. My bad, thanks for catching that.
posted by splice at 2:24 PM on October 24, 2008


As with "courrier électronique", "correo electrónico" is the "official", i.e. Academy-approved, Spanish for "email". You might want to bear that in mind if you need a more formal register.
posted by Holly at 4:14 AM on October 27, 2008


« Older where to take night GIS classes in NYC?   |   How to get a transcript of House Oversight... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.