Any Travel Tips for Film and Economics Students in Paris?
October 16, 2008 7:30 AM   Subscribe

Where and What to do in Paris (for a film student and his partner who is an economics student)?

We'll be spending 4 days and 3 nights in Paris from the 29th October to the 2nd of November (though, my partner will probably be visiting several more times in the coming months). I make and study films and I think it'd be really interesting to see some early avant-garde film related historical places, cool cinemas, and the such. Suggestions? Any quintessential cinema's we should visit? I'm not sure how applicable these sort of questions are for the field of economics, but we'd love to go to museums and other relevant historical sites. I hope this isn't too vague, I'm just looking for fun stuff for students. Thanks!
posted by codybaldwin to Travel & Transportation around Paris, France (3 answers total)
 
Here is the Paris Cinema question. Here is the offbeat stuff to see in Paris question. There is a question about what to see in Paris about once a fortnight on here so check out the Paris tag and have a good search if you haven't already - there has been great advice on here over the years. My one piece of advice would be to avoid the Metro and see Paris on a Velib, incredible fun. Enjoy your trip!
posted by fire&wings at 9:26 AM on October 16, 2008


Best answer: I'd recommend the Cinematheque-Francais. It's at 51 Rue de Bercy, a short walk from the National Bibliotheque. I don't remember very much English-language interpretation, if any at all. My French isn't fantastic, but I still enjoyed the exhibits--if you can read even a little French I think you would get quite a bit out of it, and even if you can't, I still think it would be worth a visit. It seems that the current special exhibit includes avant-garde cinema so that would be particularly appropriate.

Another non-film-related place you might want to visit is the Sewer Museum. It sounds gross but it is fascinating (and this one does have quite a bit of English-language material). You get a tour of the underground sewer tunnels, you get to see the equipment they use to dredge the sewers, and there is an excellent exhibit that explains the history of the sewer system in environmental, social, and architectural terms. I really enjoyed it and highly recommend it as a quirky, quick museum visit.

The other out-of-the-way place I visited last time I was there that I had never been to before was the Paris Public Health Museum (near Notre Dame). Again, there isn't much English interpretation, but they do have an English info sheet you can carry with you through the exhibits, and the woman at the front desk spoke some English and was very welcoming and kind (it's a teeny-tiny museum and she took me up to the exhibit herself). Basically it's a history of the French health and social services system. There is a GREAT collection of early medical equipment that is fascinating and ick-inducing at the same time.

All three are included in the Paris Pass if you think you'll be seeing a lot of museums, it's worth getting. You can get a pass for 2, 4, or 6 days and they are priced accordingly. I found it to be good value (you get to skip the lineups, too).

Have fun!
posted by hurdy gurdy girl at 9:29 AM on October 16, 2008


A newly-opened attraction is 104 (Cent-Quatre), a modern art space near the Gare de l'Est.
posted by athenian at 8:33 AM on October 18, 2008


« Older What's the best (free) software to automatically...   |   [JobHuntFilter] How can a recent college-grad... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.