Fake metal band name- help!
October 3, 2008 6:17 AM   Subscribe

Fake Band Name needed!

Some funsters in my IT department are musicians on the side. For Halloween they plan to dress in full-on metal gear, WITH guitars, bass, portable amps and all, and go through the building playing classic metal songs.

The catch- and the whole shtick- is they are only going to play the intros of the songs.

These are guys who no one would ever think could do such a thing and they've been planning for weeks. I can't wait.

But- they need a name. Preferably a name that references the fact that they only play rock/metal intros.

It would be great if the name ripped off a real band name, to help sell the concept.

Any ideas?
posted by I_Love_Bananas to Media & Arts (60 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Iron Virgin.
posted by generichuman at 6:20 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Jackal Overpass
posted by adamrice at 6:22 AM on October 3, 2008


The Premature Contraptions

Rock, Scissor...

Three Minute Warning

IntroMedia
posted by Mephisto at 6:26 AM on October 3, 2008


Iron Chrysalis
posted by IndigoJones at 6:28 AM on October 3, 2008


In the beginning
posted by tylerfulltilt at 6:29 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Lead Zeppelin
That's "lead" with a long E, like "beginning".
(Maybe you could spell it "Leed")
posted by jozxyqk at 6:29 AM on October 3, 2008


The Short Party of Death.
posted by milarepa at 6:30 AM on October 3, 2008


Defzeptallica
posted by burnmp3s at 6:31 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Foreplay
posted by SuperSquirrel at 6:41 AM on October 3, 2008


DeathChörd
IrönMeasure
8 Secönds To Live
posted by blue_beetle at 6:46 AM on October 3, 2008


Iron Lead-in

but really, tylerfulltilt's "In the Beginning" is brilliant...
posted by jammy at 6:48 AM on October 3, 2008


Best answer: Those about to...
posted by WinnipegDragon at 6:49 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Grey Channukah
AM/PM
Prudest Priest
Blind Leopard
Nuns n'Poses
White Rake
Twisted Lisper
Plastica
Thrash n'Scream
posted by aleahey at 7:03 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Intrö
posted by bondcliff at 7:03 AM on October 3, 2008 [2 favorites]


Intro-spective (probably more appropriate for shoe gazing intros)
posted by arcticseal at 7:04 AM on October 3, 2008


Since they won't play an entire song, how about "The-"? Or perhaps something like "ForeQuarters" (with optional umlauts)?
posted by wenestvedt at 7:05 AM on October 3, 2008


AD/HD
posted by aleahey at 7:06 AM on October 3, 2008 [5 favorites]


Great White Lionsnake
posted by TedW at 7:10 AM on October 3, 2008


Prelude to Destruction
posted by smitt at 7:14 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Hallowed Eve Hell Raisers
posted by Mastercheddaar at 7:21 AM on October 3, 2008


Mastercheddar
posted by le morte de bea arthur at 7:24 AM on October 3, 2008


Insectodeth?
posted by dseaton at 7:27 AM on October 3, 2008


The Public Subs
Reboot
Uninstall
Firewall
The Initial Install
Prelude to a BIOS
posted by A Terrible Llama at 7:27 AM on October 3, 2008


The Palins
posted by mattoxic at 7:42 AM on October 3, 2008


Premetallica
head<metal (but only if you're a unix shop)
posted by scruss at 7:57 AM on October 3, 2008


The Early Nerds
posted by A Terrible Llama at 7:57 AM on October 3, 2008


Response by poster: God, these are great. Kudos to those who are trying to also tie in the IT-ness of the group. So far my favorite is Winnipeg Dragon's Those about to.... I may change it to "Those about to code" or something.

or maybe "Just about to rock?"

This is fun.
posted by I_Love_Bananas at 7:59 AM on October 3, 2008


The Thirty Second Startup Script
Initialize


Jesus, I have a lot of time on my hands.
posted by A Terrible Llama at 8:00 AM on October 3, 2008


Cory Doctorrow's Army
A Murder of Crows (or Crowes)
Tangled up in Gore
Masque of the Red Death
Soarin' Sauron Sorbet
All Hallow's Grieve
posted by mattholomew at 8:00 AM on October 3, 2008


Judas Geeks.

It's getting really hard to like myself.
posted by A Terrible Llama at 8:02 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Compiledriver
Hex mode (with umlauts over the o)
Source Code Carnage
Binary Blitkrieg
posted by mattholomew at 8:06 AM on October 3, 2008


Response by poster: I also like the connotations of the word "firewall". Any well-known rock/metal songs or band names that could play off "firewall?"

Judas Geeks also got a thumbs-up.
posted by I_Love_Bananas at 8:07 AM on October 3, 2008


Accidentally and the Whole Coke Cans
posted by Damn That Television at 8:07 AM on October 3, 2008


Balls to the firewall
posted by mattholomew at 8:09 AM on October 3, 2008


Ümläut
posted by chillmost at 8:17 AM on October 3, 2008


Fire(wall)starters
posted by bink at 8:21 AM on October 3, 2008


IntroVyrts
posted by kidsleepy at 8:24 AM on October 3, 2008


Dolphin Goes West
posted by kaseijin at 8:25 AM on October 3, 2008


Also - I totally got this from somebody else (and it may be a real project by now, albeit a small and unheard of one), but I still think it's just about one of the best band names ever:

Das Prömpt
posted by kaseijin at 8:27 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Always been sort of a fan of the following, too... just for varying degrees of sheer silliness:

Wyzzyrd
Buckminster Fullerine
Cat Half There
The Triple Points
Rapevan
Ratt Butt
The Legion of Penultimate Darkness
posted by kaseijin at 8:30 AM on October 3, 2008


Best answer: Ctrl-Alt-Destruction
SteppenServer
Copper Zeppelin
Server Load Zeppelin
Satan Wants More Servers
Guns 'n Codesises
403: Forbidden (especially if they run the company firewall content blocking system)
Muttallica
For our next tune...
Greasy Joe and the five-sugar coffee cups


(the last one is a bit off-theme, but seems appropriate for most of the IT people I know. Joking!)
posted by baggers at 8:31 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Quad Hardcore.
posted by kaseijin at 8:34 AM on October 3, 2008


Motherboard of Satan
posted by kaseijin at 8:34 AM on October 3, 2008


Infernal Pain Address (IP Address, hyuk!)
posted by kaseijin at 8:35 AM on October 3, 2008


Six Seconds of Suffering
posted by kaseijin at 8:36 AM on October 3, 2008


Response by poster: I modified baggers' idea and floated "CTRL+ALT+DESTROY" which met with much acclaim.
posted by I_Love_Bananas at 8:50 AM on October 3, 2008


Response by poster: It can't be too racy (I loved "Balls to the Firewall" but that may be too much for the office). Remember- these are IT guys who will be performing at work, in front of co-workers and managers. So a little decorum must be preserved.
posted by I_Love_Bananas at 8:52 AM on October 3, 2008


So a little decorum must be preserved.

Log Off
Log Right Off
posted by BozoBurgerBonanza at 10:00 AM on October 3, 2008


Hurrah! I only ask for 10% of all royalties, plus 5% of the merchandising and action figure profits.
posted by baggers at 10:19 AM on October 3, 2008


AD/HD

This is actually my ex's band's name.
posted by Manhasset at 10:46 AM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


Intromental (could also be the fake song/album name).
posted by Kattullus at 11:09 AM on October 3, 2008


Queens of the Sto
Wolfmoth
posted by Pronoiac at 1:14 PM on October 3, 2008


Best answer: I like "About to Rock."

The Beginning of the End
Intro to DOOM!
Just Getting Started
Warm Up for Armageddon (or Annihilation)
Countdown To Extinction
Eve Of Destruction
The Penultimate Countdown

For some reason, playing with some phrases is appealing, though I can't make it snappy yet: "I can name that tune in three notes," "Today was the last day of the first part of your life," "I have not yet begun to fight" - John Paul Jones. Maybe "Not Yet Begun?" "Only Just Begun" would just be wrong on a couple of levels.

Words I like: Preliminaries, Prerequisites, Dependency Hell
posted by Pronoiac at 1:40 PM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


The Pre-Wrecks (inspired by Pronoiac's "Prerequisites").
posted by marsha56 at 2:57 PM on October 3, 2008


Thanks, marsha56 - I've been idly adding ideas to a list, not sure whether anyone else cared...
posted by Pronoiac at 3:27 PM on October 3, 2008


Response by poster: For some reason, The Penultimate Countdown just made me lose my sh*t. That is funny.

My only worry would be that it would go over too many people's heads. Sad, but true.

I'm still chuckling. Thanks Pronoiac!
posted by I_Love_Bananas at 4:27 PM on October 3, 2008


Not mine, but one of my favorites: [BRACKETS] - and when you scream it, you bracket it w/ sideways these.
posted by pilibeen at 4:41 PM on October 3, 2008 [1 favorite]


I have to call attention to 403: Forbidden above because I think it RULES.
posted by crinklebat at 6:33 PM on October 3, 2008


Okay, I've slept on it.

My current favorite from my list: Overcompensating for our Large Hadrons

Spinal Tap references: Stonehenge, Going up to .11
Terms relating to fractions: Solidus, Vinculum, Numerator
Leet Bastards
The Halting Problem - a Turing reference
Intro Mission - warning, this is a sexual pun. I'm not sure how obscure this is.
We Play 'em Like We Stole 'Em
Surgical Strike
Possibly Overcautiously Avoiding Wearing Out Our Welcome
Agressively Terse? Too Terse? 2TRS? Tuters with umlauts?
Conciseness Nazis
Overeager Red Pen
Commendable Alacrity
With a Quickness
Bringing a Gun to a Swordfight
Head.Bang.Head.Crash
Pebkac
CR/LF
No Quarter
posted by Pronoiac at 12:35 PM on October 4, 2008


Pört 666
posted by iviken at 2:52 PM on October 4, 2008 [2 favorites]


« Older How should I handle a public speaking component of...   |   Where should I go to take fun pictures in LA this... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.