Web 2.0 companies with silly names.
October 1, 2008 9:31 AM   Subscribe

I'm making a list of Web 2.0 companies with silly sounding names. Can you help add one to the list?

It's for a new podcast segment I'm producing entitled "Web 2.0 or No", in which I will list off a silly sounding word, and my co-hosts guess as to if it's a Web 2.0 company name, or just a silly word.

Bonus question: How do you pronounce Web 2.0: "web two-dot-oh" or "web two-point-oh"?

So far my list is pretty sparse - Gliffy, Simpy, and Lulu. I'm trying to avoid some of the well-known ones like Flickr, but feel free to list them as well.

Thanks for the help! :D
posted by Meagan to Computers & Internet (18 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
mZinga
posted by briank at 9:35 AM on October 1, 2008


Zillow
posted by contraption at 9:45 AM on October 1, 2008


Best answer: Mashable Invites is a goldmine for these.

Examples:

Fonolo
Yotify
Rawzor
Likexo
Cluztr
Zivity
Iminta
posted by burnmp3s at 9:47 AM on October 1, 2008


"Web two point oh"
posted by nitsuj at 9:48 AM on October 1, 2008


I think web2.0 or not does this (blocked for me right now, though.)
posted by inigo2 at 9:50 AM on October 1, 2008


Meebo.

Also, it's definitely "two-point-oh"
posted by General Malaise at 9:52 AM on October 1, 2008 [1 favorite]


two point oh.
posted by Debaser626 at 9:52 AM on October 1, 2008


I knew a crazy businessman who wanted to start a Web 2.0 site called "Hoisty.com," but it never took off.
posted by johngoren at 10:03 AM on October 1, 2008


Zwinky.
posted by xbonesgt at 10:05 AM on October 1, 2008


Bebo
posted by Proginoskes at 10:20 AM on October 1, 2008


ning.
posted by activitystory at 10:32 AM on October 1, 2008


Squidoo
Cuil
YouNoodle
posted by lsemel at 10:40 AM on October 1, 2008


Folks in the information science profession love, love, love to call it Web Two Dot Oh.

Drives me nuts, I tell ya :)
posted by chez shoes at 10:44 AM on October 1, 2008


pownce
koornk
plurk
rejaw
posted by shr1n1 at 10:47 AM on October 1, 2008


Viigo
Mahalo
Jaxtr
posted by DrDreidel at 10:47 AM on October 1, 2008


I'm not sure if this will discourage or inspire you but you should check out the brilliant Web 2.0 or Star Wars character quiz.

Another compilation that's a goldmine is this one. They're logo compilations, but if you check the original sizes, you can see all the names.

These are both circa 2006, so I guess that's when the web 2.0 meme was at maximum saturation.
posted by O9scar at 10:57 AM on October 1, 2008


Zoho
posted by xiaolongbao at 11:40 AM on October 1, 2008


Jango
Maholo
posted by infinityjinx at 5:54 PM on October 1, 2008


« Older Minneapolis meat advice. Butcher recommendations...   |   Name that retro modern Target ad tune? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.