How can I make the telemarketing calls to my cell phone stop?
August 27, 2008 6:52 PM   Subscribe

Anyone know where or how can I get a grancentral.com invite?

My cell phone is being besieged by telemarketing calls and I'm going insane. Anyone know how I can get a grandcentral invite, or know how I can make the calls stop? I'm on the Do Not Call List, but it doesn't seem to be making much of a difference.
posted by agent99 to Technology (7 answers total)
 
GrandCentral has discontinued user invites for the time being. Please do not e-mail people who once said they had invites asking if they have anymore. They don't, and the regular e-mails are getting annoying.
posted by ThePinkSuperhero at 7:05 PM on August 27, 2008 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Ummm . . . I haven't emailed anyone. I'm just asking.
posted by agent99 at 7:06 PM on August 27, 2008


Best answer: It is true, Google is no longer allowing sign-ups to Grand Central. Who knows when they will start accepting new sign-ups again. Beyond that, they have not made a single improvement since acquiring it.
posted by B(oYo)BIES at 7:18 PM on August 27, 2008


Best answer: I am not sure how a grandcentral number will help you at this point. If they already have your direct line, you would need to change that before implementing your GC plan. I have a GC number and it works for screening callers and setting them to auto voice mail etc. But the folks who knew me before GC still get directly onto my cell.

99 check your mefi mail.
posted by JohnnyGunn at 7:19 PM on August 27, 2008


The donotcall list takes about a month to kick in, and doesn't apply to charities or companies you've done business with...
posted by acro at 9:34 PM on August 27, 2008


Best answer: About the only way to do this now is to know someone who works at Google. They could probably get you in. But other than that, just wait it out.
posted by hwyengr at 9:49 PM on August 27, 2008


Seconding JohnnyGunn. GrandCentral provides you with a new number. If the telemarketers are calling you on your cell phone's existing number, GrandCentral doesn't filter them out.
posted by WCityMike at 4:29 AM on August 28, 2008


« Older international composer of mystery   |   A font for a hero Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.