Join 3,554 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


Uh, uh, papers, um, just papers, uh, you know, uh, my papers, business papers.
June 13, 2011 1:36 AM   Subscribe

I am an American moving to Argentina. What documents do I need?

I will be arriving in Buenos Aires in just over three weeks. I will be looking for work teaching ESL, I will be taking classes in SSL at UBA, and I will be getting an apartment (probably in San Telmo). I will be staying for at least a year - I'd like to stay longer if possible, and I'll make that decision when the time comes.

Until then... what documents should I bring with me? I have no criminal record. Should I bring a document stating I have no criminal record? How do I get that? What about a birth certificate? Certificates of immunization?

My understanding (based on emails with UBA) is that I can't get a student visa ahead of time - I have to arrive, enroll, and then apply for a visa. Is this true?

Hope me Metafilter. My google-fu is failing me.
posted by special agent conrad uno to Travel & Transportation around Argentina (6 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Call the Argentine embassy.
posted by plep at 1:55 AM on June 13, 2011


My experience is not with Argentina, but starting a job in The Netherlands. I needed
-a statement from my state Department of Justice, stating I had no criminal record. I did this in New York by filling out a form online, getting fingerprints and photograph done at an approved location, and waiting for a piece of paper to come in the mail saying "all clear".

-a copy of my birth certificate, with an apostille from my birth state's Department of Health
-copies of university diplomas

A friend who moved to Spain also took a copy of her federal criminal background check. Some jurisdictions require you to have a statement from a relevant authority stating that you are not married.

You may also wish to take with you some extra passport-sized photos (which may or may not fit local requirements).

FWIW, I'm finding a bunch of potential resources by googling for expat Argentina, including forums where people would probably have a lot of experience and tips. A couple of blogs are done by individuals and have posts like this about the tourist visa.
posted by knile at 2:07 AM on June 13, 2011


I googled:
"student visa" argentina

Here is what it said.

The criminal background check through the DOJ took 8 weeks. You might be SOL.
posted by hal_c_on at 4:04 AM on June 13, 2011


http://www.argentina.gov.ar/argentina/portal/paginas.dhtml?pagina=1245

You can stay up to 90 days...but beyond that, you will have to start the visa app process as on that link...including
posted by hal_c_on at 4:06 AM on June 13, 2011


Back in 2008, I traveled into Argentina by bus and only had a passport. I don't recall a very rigorous documentation inspection. I stayed a few months longer than the 90 day period. When I was leaving I had to pay a fine of about 17 bucks and then I was free to continue on to Bolivia.

Maybe things have changed.
posted by cloeburner at 5:50 AM on June 13, 2011


Spend some time on the Buenos Aires Expatriates Group website, especially the forums. They're very helpful and should help you sort out most of the small stuff.
posted by yellowcandy at 8:55 AM on June 13, 2011


« Older This morning I was hit by a bu...   |  Can anyone talk me through the... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.