When does an envelope become mail?
[…] When does an envelope become mail?
December 3, 2004 7:07 AM   Subscribe

When, for the purposes of US law, does an envelope become mail?
posted by kenko to Law & Government (9 answers total)
 
When you write an address on the front, stick a stamp in the upper right-hand corner, and drop it in a mailbox.
posted by naomi at 7:14 AM on December 3, 2004


Normally the US Code would define a term like "mail", but it seems they assume it is obvious, or I just can't find it. The closest I could get was in the criminal code that covers "Obstruction of correspondence", 18 USC 1702. It defines what letters you'd get in trouble for stealing:

"any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed"
posted by smackfu at 7:20 AM on December 3, 2004